Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2008TSX STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMSHANDSFREELINK SYSTEMCONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT
2008 Acura TSX Standard
Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
2008 Acura TSX StandardSECTION Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the right kick panel (see FRONT DOOR SILL AREA ).
- Disconnect the 22P connector (A) from the Hands Freelink control unit (B).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals for a good pin fit to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 13 BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. - Poor ground (G503)
- An open in the ground wire
11 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 6 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
14 BLU (B-CAN) Under all conditions Check for continuity between No. 14 terminal and the under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (39P) terminal No. 18:
There should be continuity.An open in the B-CAN wire NOTE: Use the HDS and check for B-CAN DTCs.Under dash fuse relay box connector X (39P) disconnected Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire NOTE: Use the HDS and check for B-CAN DTCs.1 YEL Ignition switch ACC (I) or ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 32 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the 22P connector to the Hands Freelink control unit, and connector X (39P) to the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all input test prove OK, the Hands Freelink control unit must be faulty; replace it.POSSIBLE CAUSE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 2 PUR Ignition switch ACC (I) or ON (II) - HFL TALK and HFL BACK button not pressed: About 5 V
- HFL TALK button pressed: About 3 V
- HFL BACK button pressed: About 2 V
- An open or short in the HFL button input wire (PUR or RED/BLK)
- An open in the HFL button ground wire (BRN or GRN/BLK)
- Open in the audio unit ground
NOTE: Use the HDS and check for B-CAN DTCs.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.