Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Test
2008 Acura TSX StandardSECTION Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Test
- Remove the driver's door switch panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the 23P connector from the power window master switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.INPUT TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground (G501, G601)
- An open in the wire
10 GRN/WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 27 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
20 YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
- Disconnect the 23P connector from the power window master switch, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the door multiplex control unit must be faulty, replace the power window master switch.INPUT TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 16 BRN/RED Under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal 16 and the under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (21P) connector No. 4 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.