Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2008TSX STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESMULTIPLEX INTEGRATED CONTROL SYSTEMCLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
2008 Acura TSX Standard
Climate Control Unit Input Test
2008 Acura TSX StandardSECTION Climate Control Unit Input Test
- Remove the audio-HVAC display module (see AUDIO-HVAC DISPLAY MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the audio-HVAC display panel connector B (16P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
- Reconnect the connector to the audio-HVAC display panel, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.INPUT TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B4 BLK/YEL(1) YEL(2) Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B6 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground (G503)
- An open in the wire
(1) '04 model (2) '05-08 models
- Disconnect the audio-HVAC display panel connector B (16P), and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the audio-HVAC display panel must be faulty, replace it.INPUT TEST CONDITION REFERENCE CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B14 LT BLU Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P) disconnected Check for continuity between No. 14 terminal and the under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (45P) No. 22 terminal: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Short to ground on the wire
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.