Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Power Window Master Switch Input Test
2008 Acura TL V6-3.5LSECTION Power Window Master Switch Input Test
Power Window Master Switch Input Test
NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch is OFF before disconnecting the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
1. Before testing the power windows, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Remove the power window master switch.
4. Disconnect the 22P connector and 14P connector from the power window master switch (A).

5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connectors to the switch. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and perform the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.

7. Disconnect the 22P connector and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace the power window master switch.

8. Reset the power window control unit.
NOTE: Make sure the ignition switch is OFF before disconnecting the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
1. Before testing the power windows, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Remove the power window master switch.
4. Disconnect the 22P connector and 14P connector from the power window master switch (A).
5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connectors to the switch. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and perform the following input tests.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the 22P connector and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace the power window master switch.
8. Reset the power window control unit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.