Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0741: Torque Converter Clutch Hydraulic Circuit Stuck OFF
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
- Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
- Drain the ATF (see step 4
) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?
YES - Replace the transmission, then go to step 12.
NO - Replace the ATF (see step 6 ), then go to step 4.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Select Shift Solenoid D in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that shift solenoid valve D operates with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace shift solenoid valve D (see SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE TEST AND REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 12.
- Run the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 176°F (80°C).
- Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS by the test result, but if the HDS has not determined the cause of the failure, go to step 11. If any part is replaced, go to step 12.
- Test-drive the vehicle on a level road with a steady throttle at 60 mph (96 km/h) for at least 22 seconds, or test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat step 8, then go to step 10.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0741 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES - Repair the faulty torque converter clutch mechanism, torque converter clutch hydraulic circuit, lock-up shift valve, or lock-up control valve, or replace the transmission, then go to step 12.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 8 and recheck.
- Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C (see A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C TEST
).
Does A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C work properly?
YES - Repair the hydraulic system related to the lock-up shift valve, lock-up control valve, and lockup timing valve, or replace the transmission, then go to step 12.
NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C (see A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 12.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Test-drive the vehicle on a level road with a steady throttle at 60 mph (96 km/h) for at least 22 seconds, or test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). Repeat step 13, then go to step 15.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0741 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 5 and recheck. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 13 and recheck.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.