Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2176: Throttle Actuator Control System Idle Position Not Learned
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- If DTC P2135 or P2552 is stored at the same time as DTC P2176, troubleshoot DTC P2135 or P2552 first, then recheck for DTC P2176.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 10 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2176 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the throttle actuator control module, then clean the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the intake air duct from the throttle body.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Visually check the throttle valve operation.NOTE: Be careful not to pinch your fingers. Keep your hands away from the throttle valve.
Does the throttle valve move to its fully closed position?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 13.
- Check for sludge or carbon on the throttle valve.
Is there sludge or carbon on the throttle valve?
YES - Clean the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING ), then go to step 23 and recheck.
NO - Go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
- Disconnect the C251 connector (13P) between the PCM subharness and the throttle actuator control module subharness.
- Connect throttle body 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between C251 connector (13P) terminals No. 6 and No. 13.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the wires between the throttle body and the C251 connector (motor drive lines), then go to step 22.
- Disconnect the throttle actuator control module 16P connector (see THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between throttle actuator control module 16P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 8 and C251 connector (13P) terminals No. 6 and No. 13 individually.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Throttle Actuator Control Module 16P Terminals 1 And 8 And C251 (13P) Terminals 6 And 13
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Repair open in the wires between the throttle actuator control module and the C251 connector (motor drive lines), then go to step 22.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 10 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2176 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the throttle actuator control module, then clean the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING ), and go to step 1.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2176 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the throttle actuator control module. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.