DTC P2118: Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem

2008 Acura RLSECTION DTC P2118: Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Disconnect the C251 connector (13P) between the PCM subharness and the throttle actuator control module subharness.
  2. Measure resistance between C251 connector (13P) terminals No. 6 and No. 13.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between C251 Connector (13P) Terminals No. 6 And No. 13
    G05495101Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 1.0 or less? 

    YES  - Go to step 3.

    NO  - Go to step  5.

  3. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
  4. Measure resistance between throttle body 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 with the throttle fully closed.
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Throttle Body 6P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 6
    G05495102Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 1.0 or less? 

    YES  - Go to step  7.

    NO  - Repair short in the wires between the throttle body and the C251 connector (motor drive lines), then go to step  8.

  5. Disconnect the throttle actuator control module 16P connector (see THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  ).
  6. Check for continuity between body ground and C251 connector (13P) terminals No. 6 and No. 13 individually.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And C251 Connector (13P) Terminals 6 And 13
    G05495103Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wires between the throttle actuator control module and the C251 connector (motor drive lines), then go to step  8.

    NO  - Go to step  16.

  7. Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  8. Reconnect all connectors.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  11. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
  15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2118 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the throttle actuator control module, then go to step  1.

    NO  - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

  16. Reconnect all connectors.
  17. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2118 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the throttle actuator control module. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.