Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2008RLREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMESEATSDRIVER POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM (DPMS)POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
2008 Acura RL
Power Seat Control Unit Input Test
2008 Acura RLSECTION Power Seat Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the driver's seat (see
FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
).NOTE: Be careful not to scratch the interior trim.
- Disconnect the 40P connector (A) and 18P connector (B) from the power seat control unit (C).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make the input test at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.WIRE CAVITY CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A37 BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity between the A37 terminal and power sunshade control unit 5P connector No. 3 terminal. There should be continuity. An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the power seat control unit, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If ail the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it.WIRE CAVITY CHART
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A9 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. - Poor ground(G601)
- An open in the wire
B4 BLK B18 BLK A35 BLK/YEL Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 21 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B37 BLU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 15 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 7 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B1 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 20 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 16 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B8 BLU Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 20 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Blown No. 14 (20A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A31 BLK/BLU Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty transmission range switch
- An open in the wire
Shift lever out of P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 10 V. A short to ground in the wire
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.