DTC B2141: Suspension Stroke Sensor Output Error

2008 Acura RLSECTION DTC B2141: Suspension Stroke Sensor Output Error
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Turn the headlight switch ON.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B2141 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the adaptive front lighting system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the suspension stroke sensor connector and at the adaptive front lighting control unit connector.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector.
  7. Disconnect the suspension stroke sensor 3P connector.
  8. Check for continuity between body ground and adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminals No. 14, No. 23, and No. 37 individually.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Adaptive Front Lighting Control Unit Terminals No. 14, No. 23, And No. 37
    G05496930Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO  - Go to step 9.

  9. Connect suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Suspension Stroke Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05496931Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check for continuity between body ground and adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminal No. 14.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Adaptive Front Lighting Control Unit 40P Connector Terminal No. 14
    G05496932Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 11.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.

  11. Connect suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 4: Connecting Suspension Stroke Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05496933Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Check for continuity between adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminal No. 37 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Adaptive Front Lighting Control Unit 40P Connector Terminal No. 37 And Body Ground
    G05496934Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 13.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.

  13. Connect suspension stroke sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting Suspension Stroke Sensor 3P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05496935Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Check for continuity between adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminal No. 23 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Adaptive Front Lighting Control Unit 40P Connector Terminal No. 23 And Body Ground
    G05496936Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 15.

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire.

  15. Reconnect the adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector.
  16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  17. Measure the voltage between adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminals No. 37 (+) and No.23 (-).
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between Adaptive Front Lighting Control Unit 40P Connector Terminals No. 37 (+) And No.23 (-)
    G05496937Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 4.5-5.5 V? 

    YES  - Go to step 18.

    NO  - Go to step  22.

  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Reconnect the suspension stroke sensor 3P connector.
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Measure the voltage between adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminals No. 14 (+) and No. 23 (-).
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between Adaptive Front Lighting Control Unit 40P Connector Terminals No. 14 (+) And No. 23 (-)
    G05496938Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 0.5-4.5 V? 

    YES  - Faulty adaptive front lighting control unit, replace it and do the adaptive front lighting control unit learning procedure (see ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING CONTROL UNIT LEARNING PROCEDURE  ).

    NO  - Faulty suspension stroke sensor, replace it (see SUSPENSION STROKE SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

  22. Measure the voltage between body ground and adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminals No. 21 and No. 22 individually.
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Adaptive Front Lighting Control Unit Terminals No. 21 And No. 22
    G05496939Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Faulty adaptive front lighting control unit, replace it and do the adaptive front lighting control unit learning procedure (see ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING CONTROL UNIT LEARNING PROCEDURE  ).

    NO  - Check the No. 11 (7.5 A) and No. 29 (7.5 A) fuses in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuses are OK, check for an open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the adaptive front lighting control unit. If one of the fuses is blown, replace the fuse and check for a short in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the adaptive front lighting control unit.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
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