Ignition System: Testing and Inspection

2008 Acura RL V6-3.5LSECTION Testing and Inspection
Ignition Coil Relay Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Check the No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse. If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition coils.

2. Remove the ignition coil relay from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Replace the ignition coil relay.

3. Measure the voltage between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground, then terminal No. 4 and body ground.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

4. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and the No. 1 ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and No. 1 ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.

5. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC). ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

6. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
7. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the PCM (E5).

NO - Go to step 8.

8. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal E5.






Is there continuity?

YES - The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition coil relay and the PCM (E5).

NO - Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the PCM (E5).
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.