DTC P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction

2008 Acura RDXSECTION DTC P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0141 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Check the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  7.

    NO  - Repair short in the wire between the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse, then go to step  23.

  7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
  8. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, measure resistance between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminals No. 3 And 4
    G05444514Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 5.4- 7.3 Ω at room temperature? 

    YES  - Go to step  9.

    NO  - Go to step  22.

  9. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, check for continuity between body ground and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminals No. 3 And 4
    G05444515Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  22.

    NO  - Go to step  10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Measure voltage between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminals No. 3 And 4
    G05444516Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  12.

    NO  - Go to step  16.

  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B4 And Body Ground
    G05444517Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step  23.

    NO  - Go to step  29.

  16. Measure voltage between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G05444518Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  17.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3 IG1 ACG (15A) fuse, then go to step  23.

  17. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  19. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  20. Connect secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05444519Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B4 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B4 And Body Ground
    G05444520Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  29.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B4) and the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2), then go to step  23.

  22. Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) (see A/F SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  23. Reconnect all connectors.
  24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  25. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  26. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0141 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step  28.

  28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0141 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO  - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM, then go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

  29. Reconnect all connectors.
  30. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  31. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0141 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step  31. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step  33.

  33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0141 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 32, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    IMO-If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then go to step  31. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.