DTC B1077: Windshield Wiper Motor (Park) Signal Error

2008 Acura RDXSECTION DTC B1077: Windshield Wiper Motor (Park) Signal Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Turn the wiper switch to LOW or HIGH for 15 seconds or more, then turn the switch OFF.

    Do the windshield wipers run? 

    YES  - Go to step 4.

    NO  - Go to step  12.

  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1077 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure. The windshield wiper system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Do the WIPER MOTOR TEST  .

    Does the wiper motor run normally and does it pulse? 

    YES  - Go to step 7.

    NO  - Replace the windshield wiper motor and recheck.

  7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) and the windshield wiper motor 5P connector.
  8. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P*1 (4P)*2 connector terminal No. 4*1 (No. 3)*2 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) terminal No. 32.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Terminals Of Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector And F (34P)
    G00485321Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 9.

    NO  - Repair an open in the WHT wire.

  9. Check for continuity between windshield wiper motor 5P*1 (4P)*2 connector terminal No. 4*1 (No. 3)*2 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between No. 4 Terminal Of Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector And Body Ground
    G00485322Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the WHT wire.

    NO  - Go to step 10.

  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  11. Measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the windshield wiper motor 5P connector and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between No. 4 Terminal Of Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector And Body Ground
    G00485323Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there voltage? 

    YES  - Repair a short to power in the WHT wire.

    NO  - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Check the No. 38 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 14.

    NO  - Replace the fuse and recheck the system.

  14. Do the (see WIPER MOTOR TEST  ).

    Does the wiper motor run normally? 

    YES  - Go to step 15.

    NO  - Replace the windshield wiper motor and recheck.*1: '07-08 models *2: '09 model

  15. Reconnect the windshield wiper motor 5P*1 (4P)*2 connector.
  16. Measure the voltage between the No. 18 (LO) and No. 19 (HI) terminals of under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) and body ground with the wiper switch in the corresponding position individually.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between No. 18 (Lo) And No. 19 (HI) Terminals Of Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector
    G05447672Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 17.

    NO  - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  17. Measure the voltage between windshield wiper motor 5P*1 (4P)*2 connector terminals No. 3*1 (No. 2)*2 (LO) and No. 5 (HI) and body ground with the wiper switch in the corresponding position individually.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Terminals Of Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector And Body Groun
    G00485324Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 18.

    NO  - Repair an open in the BLU (LO) or YEL (HI) wire.

  18. Measure the voltage between windshield wiper motor 5P*1 (4P)*2 connector terminal No. 2*1 (No. 1)*2 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between No. 2 Terminal Of Windshield Wiper Motor 5P Connector And Body Ground
    G00485325Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 1 V? 

    YES  - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    NO  - Repair an open in the BLK wire or poor ground (G451).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.