Diagnostic Test: Navi System Link

2008 Acura RDXSECTION Diagnostic Test: Navi System Link
NOTE:
  • Check the navigation volume level (see Owner's Manual).
  • Always check the connectors for poor connections or loose terminals.
  • Before troubleshooting, make sure you have the audio and navigation system anti-theft codes, then write down the audio presets.
  • After troubleshooting, enter the audio and navigation system anti-theft codes, then enter the audio presets.
  • Make sure the correct colored DVD and DVD version are installed.
  • Inspect the DVD for damage.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Press the display unit SET-UP button.
  3. Check the volume and voice feedback setting for the navigation system in set-up.

    Is either set to OFF? 

    YES  - Set the voice feedback to ON and select an audible level for the volume.

    NO  - Go to step  4.

  4. Check the radio operation. Can you hear the radio?

    YES  - Go to step 5.

    NO  - Troubleshoot audio system.

  5. Go into the Diagnostic mode, and use the "NAVI SYSTEM LINK " diagnostic (see ) to check the radio.

    Is the "Radio" icon red? 

    YES  - Troubleshoot the audio system (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    NO  - Go to step  6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect navigation unit connector B (14P) and the stereo amplifier connector B (28P).
  8. Check for continuity between body ground and navigation unit connector B (14P) No. 5 and No. 12 terminals individually.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Navigation Unit Connector B (14P) Terminal 5
    G05446601Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Short in the wire(s) between the navigation unit and body ground. Replace the affected shielded harness

    NO  - Go to step  9.

  9. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector B (14P) No. 11 terminal and No. 5 and No. 12 terminals individually.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Navigation Unit Connector B (14P) Terminals 5 And 12
    G05446602Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Short in the wire(s) between the navigation unit and body ground. Replace the affected shielded harness.

    NO  - Go to step  10.

  10. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector B (14P) No. 5 terminal and stereo amplifier connector B (28P) No. 21 terminal.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Navigation Unit Terminal 5 And Stereo Amplifier Terminal 21
    G05446603Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  11.

    NO  - Open in the wire between the navigation unit and the stereo amplifier. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the stereo amplifier and the navigation unit. If a poor connection or loose terminal is found, replace the affected shielded harness.

  11. Check for continuity between navigation unit connector B (14P) No. 12 terminal and stereo amplifier connector B (28P) No. 9 terminal.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Navigation Unit Terminal 12 And Stereo Amplifier Terminal 9
    G05446604Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  12.

    NO  - Open in the wire between the navigation unit and the stereo amplifier. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the stereo amplifier and the navigation unit. If a poor connection or loose terminal is found, replace the affected shielded harness.

  12. Substitute a known-good stereo amplifier, and recheck.

    Is the system OK? 

    YES  - Replace the stereo amplifier.

    NO  - Replace the navigation unit (see NAVIGATION UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.