Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2008RDXREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTGAUGES & INSTRUMENT PANELSGAUGESGAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST
2008 Acura RDX
Gauge Control Module Input Test
2008 Acura RDXSECTION Gauge Control Module Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnosis procedure, and make sure the B-CAN communication line is OK.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge control module and disconnect the 36P connector from it (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENTΒ ).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
- With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
SYMPTOM CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 15 YEL Combination light switch ON Attach to ground:
The illuminations of the ambient lights and seat heater switches lights come on full.- Faulty LEDs and bulbs
- An open in the wire
16 RED Combination light switch ON Attach to ground:
The illuminations of the dash lights, the audio unit, and the climate control switch lights come on full bright.- Faulty LEDs and bulbs
- An open in the wire
18 YEL Ignition switch ON (II), turn signal switch in LEFT Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage when the lights are flashing.- Faulty MICU
- Faulty combination light switch
- An open in the wire
17 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), turn signal switch in RIGHT Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage when the lights are flashing.- Faulty MICU
- Faulty combination light switch
- An open in the wire
- Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make the input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input test proves OK, the gauge control module must be faulty; replace it.
SYMPTOM CHARTCavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
19 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
36 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
21 GRY (Canada models) Ignition switch ON (II), washer fluid is half or more in the washer reservoir Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty washer fluid level switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Ignition switch ON (II), washer fluid is empty in the washer reservoir Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- Faulty washer fluid level switch
- An open in the wire
22 PNK Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is to the full level in the reservoir Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty brake fluid level switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is to the lower level in the reservoir Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Poor ground (G451)
- Faulty brake fluid level switch
- An open in the wire
23 LT BLU Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 1 V.- Faulty parking brake switch
- An open in the wire
Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake lever released Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be 5 V or more.- Faulty parking brake switch
- A short to ground in the wire
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.