Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Relay Control Module Input Test
2008 Acura MDXSECTION Relay Control Module Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing the relay control module, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE AΒ
).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the under-hood fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect under-hood fuse/relay box connectors D (10P) and E (14P).
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
INPUT TESTS REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained E1 LT GRN Under all conditions (Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D(17P) disconnected Check for continuity between the E1 terminal and the under-dash fuse/ relay box connector D (17P) No. 11 terminal:
There should be continuity.An open in the wire Check for continuity to ground:
There should be no continuity.A short to ground in the wire - Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the relay control module.
INPUT TESTS REFERENCECavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained D4 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.5 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
D6 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 4 (40 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Blown No. 7 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
D7 YEL Ignition switch ON (ID Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.