Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2008MDX V6-3.7LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISLIGHTING AND HORNSTESTING AND INSPECTIONENTRY LIGHTS CONTROL SYSTEMCONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST
2008 Acura MDX V6-3.7L
Control Unit Input Test
2008 Acura MDX V6-3.7LSECTION Control Unit Input Test
Control Unit Input Test
NOTE: Before testing the entry lights control system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (O), and remove the left kick panel.
2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, P, Q, and W.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.

3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.

Rear Fuse/Relay Box
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the left rear trim.
7. Disconnect rear fuse/relay box connector B (34P) and C (42P).

8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.

Driver's MPCS Unit
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Remove the driver's door panel.
12. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connectors A (40P) and B (14P).

13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.
14. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.

15. Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.

16. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.
NOTE: Before testing the entry lights control system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (O), and remove the left kick panel.
2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, P, Q, and W.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
Rear Fuse/Relay Box
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the left rear trim.
7. Disconnect rear fuse/relay box connector B (34P) and C (42P).
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connectors, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
Driver's MPCS Unit
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Remove the driver's door panel.
12. Disconnect driver's MPCS unit connectors A (40P) and B (14P).
13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.
14. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
15. Reconnect the connectors, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.
16. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.