Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2118: Throttle Actuator Current Range/ Performance Problem
- Disconnect the throttle actuator control module 16P connector.
- Measure resistance between throttle actuator control module 16P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 8.Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Throttle Actuator Control Module 16P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 8
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 1.0 Ω or less?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Substitute a known-good throttle actuator control module (see THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 6 and recheck. If DTC P2118 is not indicated, replace the original throttle actuator control module (see THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 6.
- Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
- At the throttle body side, measure resistance between throttle body 6P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 with the throttle fully closed.Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Throttle Body 6P Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 6 With Throttle
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 1.0 Ω or less?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair short in the wires between the throttle body and the throttle actuator control module (motor drive lines), then go to step 6.
- Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2118 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the throttle actuator control module, then go to step 1.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.