2006 model

2004 Acura TL AutomaticSECTION 2006 model
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it indicate OFF? 

    1. YES  -Go to step 3.
    2. NO  -Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
  3. Press the brake pedal, and check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it change to ON? 

    1. YES  -The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BKSW line) is OK.
    2. NO  -Go to step 4.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  6. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
  7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E8 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E8 And Body Ground
    G03659690Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E8) and the No. 13 HORN, STOP (20 A) fuse. Replace the No. 13 HORN, STOP (20 A) fuse.
    2. NO  -Go to step 9.
  9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E8 and brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal 8 And Brake Pedal Position Switch 4P Connector Terminal 2
    G03659691Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  -Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the No. 13 HORN, STOP (20 A) fuse. Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
    2. NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E8) and the brake pedal position switch.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.