Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC B1830: Right Mirror Horizontal Sensor Malfunction
2004 Acura TL AutomaticSECTION DTC B1830: Right Mirror Horizontal Sensor Malfunction
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Operate the right power mirror swings right or left with the power mirror switch.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1830 indicated?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the driver's and front passenger's door panels (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the power mirror control unit 26P connector.
- Disconnect the left and right power mirror 13P connectors.
- Check for continuity between the right power mirror connector (13P) No. 9 terminal and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short in the RED/WHT wire.
- NO - Go to step 11.
- Connect the power mirror control unit connector (26P) No. 8 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between the right power mirror connector (13P) No. 9 terminal and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Repair an open in the RED/WHT wire.
- Check for continuity between the right power mirror connector (13P) No. 7 terminal and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short in the GRY/RED wire.
- NO - Go to step 14.
- Connect the power mirror control unit connector (26P) No. 18 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between the right power mirror connector (13P) No. 7 terminal and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Repair an open in the GRY/RED wire.
- Check for continuity between the power mirror control unit connector (26P) No. 7 terminal and body ground.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Power Mirror Control Unit Connector (26P) No. 7 Terminal & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short in the LT GRN/RED wire.
- NO - Go to step 17.
- Connect the power mirror control unit connector (26P) No. 7 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between the right power mirror connector (13P) No. 6 terminal and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 19.
- NO - Repair an open in the LT GRN/RED wire.
- Reconnect the power mirror control unit connector (26P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between the power mirror control unit connector (26P) No. 8 and No. 7 terminals.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 5 V?
- YES - Faulty right power mirror position sensor; replace the power mirror actuator (see POWER MIRROR ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT ).
- NO - Substitute a known-good power mirror control unit, and recheck. If DTC is gone, the original power mirror control unit is faulty; replace it.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.