Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
RECIRCULATION Control Motor Does Not Operate Doors
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION RECIRCULATION Control Motor Does Not Operate Doors
- Check fuse No. 3 (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse/relay block. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. If necessary, repair short to ground. If fuse is okay, disconnect recirculation control motor 4-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check for voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) of recirculation control motor 4-pin harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open wire between fuse No. 3 (7.5-amp) and recirculation control motor.
- Turn ignition off. Test recirculation control motor. See RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTORΒ under COMPONENT TESTS. If motor is okay, go to next step. If motor is not okay, remove recirculation control motor. See RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTORΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check recirculation control linkage and doors for smooth operation. If linkage and doors are okay, replace recirculation control motor. If linkage and doors are not okay, repair control linkage and doors.
- Remove climate control unit and disconnect 8-pin and 20-pin harness connectors. Check for continuity between ground and terminals No. 19 (Green/Red wire) and No. 20 (Green/White wire) of climate control unit 20-pin harness connector. See Figure. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair shorted wire(s) between recirculation control motor and climate control unit.
- Check for voltage individually between ground and terminals No. 19 (Green/Red wire) and No. 20 (Green/White wire) of climate control unit 20-pin harness connector. See Figure. If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair short to power in appropriate wire(s) between recirculation control motor and climate control unit. If short to power exists, climate control unit must be replaced.
- Check for continuity in Green/White wire and Red/Green wire between recirculation control motor 4-pin harness connector and climate control unit 20-pin harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in wire(s) between recirculation control motor and climate control unit.
- Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit 20-pin harness connector and recirculation control motor 4-pin harness connector. If connections are okay, substitute known-good climate control unit and recheck. If symptom does not exist after substituting known-good climate control unit, replace original climate control unit. See CLIMATE CONTROL UNITΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.