A/C Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION A/C Compressor Clutch Does Not Engage
  1. Check fuse No. 3 (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse/relay block, and fuse No. 5 (20-amp) in underdash fuse/relay block. Replace fuses if blown. If necessary, repair short(s) to ground. If fuses are okay, go to next step.
  2. Remove compressor clutch relay from underhood relay block. Test compressor clutch relay. See RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace compressor clutch relay if faulty. If compressor clutch relay is okay, go to next step.
  3. Check for voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) of compressor clutch relay 4-pin harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire between fuse No. 5 (20-amp) and compressor clutch relay.
  4. Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 1 (White/Black wire) and No. 3 (Red wire) of compressor clutch relay 4-pin harness connector. If compressor clutch engages, go to step  7. If compressor clutch does not engage, go to next step.
  5. Remove jumper wire. Disconnect compressor clutch harness connector. Check for continuity in Red wire between terminal No. 3 of compressor clutch relay connector and compressor clutch harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Red wire.
  6. Check compressor clutch clearance. Clearance should be .014-.026" (.35-.65 mm). Readjust clutch clearance as necessary and go to next step. If clearance is as specified, replace compressor clutch coil and go to next step. See COMPRESSOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  7. Disconnect jumper wire and turn ignition on. Check for voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) of compressor clutch relay 4-pin harness connector. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between fuse No. 3 (7.5-amp) and compressor clutch relay. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off and reinstall compressor clutch relay. Disconnect fan control unit 12-pin harness connector. Using a jumper wire, ground terminal No. 8 (Pink wire) of fan control unit 12-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on and start engine. If compressor clutch engages, go to step  12. If compressor clutch does not engage, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Make sure A/C is off. Turn ignition on. Using Backprobe Set (07SAZ-001000A) with PCM harness connectors connected, check for voltage between ground and terminal No. 8 (Red/White wire) of PCM 26-pin harness connector. See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/White wire between compressor clutch relay and PCM.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 12-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between terminal No. 2 (Pink wire) of PCM 12-pin harness connector and terminal No. 8 of fan control unit harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Pink wire.
  11. Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM 26-pin and 12-pin harness connector. If connections are okay, substitute known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom does not exist after substituting known-good PCM, replace original PCM.
  12. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Disconnect radiator fan control sensor 2-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 2 (Green/Black wire) of 2-pin harness connector. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Black wire between radiator fan control sensor and fan control unit. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  13. Remove radiator fan control sensor and check resistance. Resistance should be 1047-1254 ohms at 183°F (84°C) and 872-1024 ohms at 194°F (90°C). If sensor is okay, go to next step. Replace sensor if not to specifications.
  14. Check for loose wires or poor connections at fan control unit 12-pin harness connector. If connections are okay, substitute known-good fan control unit and recheck. If symptom does not exist after substituting known-good fan control unit, replace original fan control unit.
Fig 1: Identifying PCM 26-Pin Harness Connector Terminals
G96F31133Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.