Blower Motor Does Not Run

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION Blower Motor Does Not Run
  1. Check fuse No. 37 (40-amp) in underhood fuse/relay block and fuse No. 3 (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse/relay block. Replace any fuses if blown. If necessary, repair short(s) to ground. If fuses are okay, go to next step.
  2. Connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 2 (Blue/Red wire) of blower motor harness connector. Turn ignition on. If blower motor runs, go to step Β 6. If blower motor does not run, disconnect jumper wire and blower motor harness connector. Check for voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Red/Black wire) of blower motor harness connector. If battery voltage exists, replace blower motor. See BLOWER MOTORΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove blower motor relay. Test blower motor relay. See RELAYSΒ  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay is okay, check for voltage between ground and terminal No. 5 (White wire) of blower motor relay connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White wire between fuse No. 37 (40-amp) and blower motor relay.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check for voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) of blower motor relay connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between fuse No. 3 (7.5-amp) and blower motor relay.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 1 (Black wire) of blower motor relay connector. If continuity exists, repair open in Red/Black wire between blower motor relay and blower motor. If continuity does not exist, check for open in Black wire between blower motor relay and ground (located at passenger's kick panel). If wire is okay, check for poor ground connections.
  6. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Remove blower motor high relay. Test blower motor high relay. See RELAYSΒ  under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay is okay, connect jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 5 (Blue/Red wire) of blower motor high relay connector. Turn ignition on. If blower motor runs, go to next step. If blower motor does not run, repair open in Blue/Red wire between blower motor and blower motor high relay.
  7. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) of blower motor high relay connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between fuse No. 3 (7.5-amp) and blower motor high relay.
  8. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black wire) of blower motor high relay connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for open Black wire between blower motor high relay and ground (located at passenger's kick panel). If wire is okay, check ground connection.
  9. Remove climate control unit and disconnect 8-pin and 20-pin harness connectors. Check for continuity in Blue/Red wire between terminal No. 8 of climate control unit 20-pin harness connector and terminal No. 5 of blower motor high relay connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Blue/Red wire.
  10. Check for continuity in Light Green wire between terminal No. 13 of climate control unit 20-pin harness connector and terminal No. 1 of blower motor high relay connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Light Green wire.
  11. Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit 8-pin and 20-pin harness connectors, and blower motor high relay connector. If connections are okay, substitute known-good climate control unit and recheck. If symptom does not exist with known-good climate control unit, replace original climate control unit. See CLIMATE CONTROL UNITΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.