Code A: In-Car Temperature Sensor

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION Code A: In-Car Temperature Sensor
CAUTION: To avoid damage to sensor, use an ohmmeter with a measuring current of one milliamp or less.
  1. Remove in-car temperature sensor. See IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSORΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance across sensor connector terminals. See IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCEΒ  table under COMPONENT TESTS. If resistance is within specifications, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace sensor.
  2. Remove climate control unit and disconnect 8-pin and 20-pin harness connectors. See CLIMATE CONTROL UNITΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 6 (Brown/Black wire) of climate control unit 20-pin harness connector. See Figure. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair shorted Brown/Black wire between climate control unit and terminal No. 2 of in-car temperature sensor.
  3. Check for continuity in Brown/Black wire between terminal No. 6 of climate control unit 20-pin harness connector and terminal No. 2 of in-car temperature sensor connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire.
  4. Check for continuity in Pink/Blue wire between terminal No. 1 of climate control unit 8-pin harness connector and terminal No. 2 of in-car temperature sensor harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Pink/Blue wire.
  5. Check for loose wires or poor terminal contact at climate control unit 8-pin and 20-pin harness connectors and in-car temperature sensor harness connector. If connections are okay, substitute known-good climate control unit and recheck. If symptom does not exist after substituting known-good climate control unit, replace original climate control unit. See CLIMATE CONTROL UNITΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.