DTC indicator light N: A Problem in the Blower Motor Circuit

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DTC indicator light N: A Problem in the Blower Motor Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura 3.2CL and 2002 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the No. 56 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse /relay box, and the No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK  ?

    1. YES  : Go to step 2.
    2. NO  : Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
  2. Connect the No. 1 terminal of the blower motor 2P connector to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 1: Connecting Jumper Wire To Blower Motor 2P Connector
    G01165224Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the blower motor run  ?

    1. YES  : Go to step 4.
    2. NO  : Go to step  17.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the jumper wire.
  6. Disconnect the power transistor 5P connector.
  7. Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of the power transistor 5P connector and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between The No. 5 Terminal Of The Power Transistor 5P Connector And Body Ground
    G01165225Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity  ?

    1. YES  : Go to step 8.
    2. NO  : Check for an open in the wire between the power transistor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.
  8. Connect the No. 4 and No. 5 termials of the power transistor 5P connector with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting Jumper Wire To Power Transistor 5P Connector
    G01165226Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the blower motor run at high speed  ?

    1. YES  : Go to step 10.
    2. NO  : Repair open in the wire between the power transistor and the blower motor.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Disconnect the jumper wire.
  12. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (12P).
  13. Check for continuity between the No. 8 and No. 9 terminals of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground individually.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between The No. 8 And No. 9 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector A (12P) And Body Ground Individually
    G01165227Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity  ?

    1. YES  : Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the power transistor.
    2. NO  : Go to step 14.
  14. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (12P) and the power transistor 5P connector.
    CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A-TO-POWER TRANSISTOR CONTINUITY

    Climate Control Unit Connector A (12P) Terminal No. Power Transistor 5P Connector Terminal No.
    8 1
    9 3
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity
    G01165228Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity  ?

    1. YES  : Go to step 15.
    2. NO  : Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the power transistor.
  15. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (12 P).
  16. Test the power transistor (see POWER TRANSISTOR TEST ).

    Is the power transistor OK  ?

    1. YES  : Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (12P) and at the power transistor 5P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
    2. NO  : Replace the power transistor.
  17. Disconnect the jumper wire.
  18. Disconnect the blower motor 2P connector.
  19. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the blower motor 2P connector and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Voltage At Blower Motor 2P Connector
    G01165229Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage  ?

    1. YES  : Replace the blower motor.
    2. NO  : Go to step 20.
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Remove the blower motor relay from the underhood fuse/relay box, and test it (see RELAYS ).

    Is there relay OK  ?

    1. YES  : Go to step 22.
    2. NO  : Replace the blower motor relay.
  22. Measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the blower motor relay 4P socket and body ground.
    Fig 7: Identifying Blower Motor Relay 4P Socket
    G01165230Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage  ?

    1. YES  : Go to step 23.
    2. NO  : Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Measure the voltage between the No.1 terminal of the blower motor relay 4P socket and body ground.
    Fig 8: Identifying Blower Motor Relay 4P Socket
    G01165231Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage  ?

    1. YES  : Go to step 25.
    2. NO  : Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the blower motor relay.
  25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  26. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the blower motor relay 4P socket and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between The No. 2 Terminal Of The Blower Motor Relay 4P Socket And Body Ground
    G01165232Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there contnuity  ?

    1. YES  : Repair open in the wire between the blower motor relay and the blower motor.
    2. NO  : Check for an open in the wire between the blower motor relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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