Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Climate Control Power and Ground Circuits Troubleshooting
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION Climate Control Power and Ground Circuits Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura 3.2CL and 2002 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check the No. 54 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box, the No. 3 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and the No. 13 (15A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK ?
- YES : Go to step 2.
- NO : Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
- Disconnect climate control unit connector A (12P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 11 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage ?
- YES : Go to step 5.
- NO : Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 10 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage ?
- YES : Go to step 7.
- NO : Repair open in the wire between the No. 13 fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.
- Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between The No. 3 Terminal Of Climate Control Unit Connector A (12P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity ?
- YES : Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (12P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
- NO : Check for an open in the wire between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.