MDX, 3.2CL & 3.2TL

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION MDX, 3.2CL & 3.2TL
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Acura MDX, 2001 Acura Integra, 2001 Acura 3.5RL, 2001 Acura 3.2TL, and 2001 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check fuse No. 9 (10-amp on MDX, 7.5-amp on 3.2CL and 3.2TL) in underdash fuse/relay box. Check for continuity between instrument panel gauge assembly 14-pin harness connector terminals No. 9, No. 10 and ground connector G501 located at lower left center of dash (both Black wires). Repair as necessary. If continuity is present in both wires, go to next step.
  2. Raise and support front of vehicle. Disconnect 14-pin harness connector from instrument panel gauge assembly. Connect DVOM between ground and gauge assembly harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/White wire). Place transaxle in Neutral and turn ignition on. Block left front wheel. While observing voltmeter, slowly rotate right front wheel. If voltage does not pulse between zero and about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage pulses between zero and about 5 volts, replace gauge assembly.
  3. Connect DVOM between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 9 (Blue/White wire). See Figure . While observing voltmeter, slowly rotate right front wheel. If voltage pulses between zero and about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not pulse between zero and about 5 volts, repair open in Blue/White wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 9, instrument panel gauge assembly unit 14-pin harness connector, cruise control unit 14-pin harness connector terminal No. 12 and driver's multiplex control unit 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 14. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Check fuse No. 9 (10-amp on MDX, 7.5-amp on 3.2CL and 3.2TL) in underdash fuse/relay box. Check for continuity between instrument panel gauge assembly 14-pin harness connector terminals No. 9 and 10 and ground connector terminal G501 located at lower left center of dash (both Black wires). Repair as necessary. If continuity is present in both wires, go to next step.
  5. Raise and support front of vehicle. Disconnect 14-pin harness connector from instrument panel gauge assembly. Connect negative probe of DVOM to ground and positive probe to gauge assembly 14-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/White wire). Place transaxle in Neutral and turn ignition on. While observing voltmeter, slowly rotate one wheel (more than 3 mph) with opposite wheel blocked. If voltage does not pulse between zero and about 5 volts, turn ignition switch off and go to next step. If voltage pulses between zero and about 5 volts or more, replace speedometer or printed circuit board.
  6. Connect negative probe of DVOM to ground and positive probe to PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 9 (Blue/White wire). See Fig 1 . While observing voltmeter, slowly rotate wheel (more than 3 mph) with opposite wheel blocked. If voltage does not pulse between zero and about 5 volts, turn ignition switch off and go to next step. If voltage pulses between zero and about 5 volts, repair open in Blue/White wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 9, instrument panel gauge assembly unit 14-pin harness connector, cruise control unit 14-pin harness connector terminal No. 12 and driver's multiplex control unit 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 14. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
    Fig 1: Identifying PCM Harness Connector Terminals (MDX, 3.2CL & 3.2TL)
    G00009610Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector. Check for continuity in Blue/White wire between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 9. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Blue/White wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 9, instrument panel gauge assembly unit 14-pin harness connector terminal No. 2, cruise control unit 14-pin harness connector terminal No. 12 and driver's multiplex control unit 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 14. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, check for bent, loose or corroded terminals. If all connectors are okay. Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness connector. Check for continuity in Blue/White wire between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 9. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Blue/White wire between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 9, instrument panel gauge assembly unit 14-pin harness connector, cruise control unit 14-pin harness connector terminal No. 12 and driver's multiplex control unit 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 14. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, check for bent, loose or corroded terminals. If all connectors are okay. Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.