DLC Circuit Trouble Shooting

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DLC Circuit Trouble Shooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura RSX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

If ECM/PCM does not communicate with scan tool, do this trouble shooting procedure.

  1. Measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 16 (White/Red wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Figure . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and No. 9 BACK UP fuse (7.5 amp) in under-hood fuse/relay box.
  2. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and 16 (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black wire between ground and DLC terminal No. 4.
  3. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 (Brown/Yellow wire) and 16 (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between ground and DLC terminal No. 5.
  4. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 (Brown/Yellow wire) and 7 (Light Blue wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Figure . If less than 8.5 volts is present, go to next step. If 8.5 volts or more is present, go to step Β 7 .
  5. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector. See Figure . Ensure scan tool is disconnected from DLC. Check for continuity between ground and DLC terminal No. 7 (Light Blue wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 23. After repairing wire, check DTC with scan tool and go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONSΒ  .
  6. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 23 (Light Blue wire). If continuity is present, update ECM/PCM to latest software or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck for symptom. If symptom goes away, replace original ECM/PCM. If continuity is not present, repair open in Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 23. After repairing wire, check DTC with scan tool and go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONSΒ  .
  7. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector. Ensure scan tool is disconnected from DLC. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 (Brown/Yellow wire) and 7 (Light Blue wire). If no voltage is present, update ECM/PCM to latest software or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck for symptom. If symptom goes away, replace original ECM/PCM. If voltage is present, repair short to power in Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 23. After repairing wire, check DTC with scan tool and go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONSΒ  .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.