Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DLC Circuit Trouble Shooting
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DLC Circuit Trouble Shooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura RSX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
If ECM/PCM does not communicate with scan tool, do this trouble shooting procedure.
- Measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 16 (White/Red wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Figure . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and No. 9 BACK UP fuse (7.5 amp) in under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and 16 (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black wire between ground and DLC terminal No. 4.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 (Brown/Yellow wire) and 16 (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between ground and DLC terminal No. 5.
- Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 (Brown/Yellow wire) and 7 (Light Blue wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Figure . If less than 8.5 volts is present, go to next step. If 8.5 volts or more is present, go to step Β 7 .
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector. See Figure . Ensure scan tool is disconnected from DLC. Check for continuity between ground and DLC terminal No. 7 (Light Blue wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 23. After repairing wire, check DTC with scan tool and go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONSΒ .
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 23 (Light Blue wire). If continuity is present, update ECM/PCM to latest software or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck for symptom. If symptom goes away, replace original ECM/PCM. If continuity is not present, repair open in Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 23. After repairing wire, check DTC with scan tool and go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONSΒ .
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector. Ensure scan tool is disconnected from DLC. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 (Brown/Yellow wire) and 7 (Light Blue wire). If no voltage is present, update ECM/PCM to latest software or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck for symptom. If symptom goes away, replace original ECM/PCM. If voltage is present, repair short to power in Light Blue wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and White ECM/PCM 31-pin "E" harness connector terminal No. 23. After repairing wire, check DTC with scan tool and go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONSΒ .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.