DTC P1361 Or DTC P1362

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DTC P1361 Or DTC P1362
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura RSX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Code Definition

  • DTC P1361: Top Dead Center (TDC) Sensor Intermittent Signal Interruption
  • DTC P1362: Top Dead Center (TDC) Sensor No Signal
  1. Perform ECM/PCM reset procedure. See ECM/PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. If DTCs P1361 and P1362 resets, go to next step. If none of listed DTCs reset, problem is intermittent. System is functioning properly at this time. Check for poor connection(s) or loose wire(s) between Top Dead Center (TDC) sensor 3-pin harness connector and Gray ECM/PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector. TDC sensor is located on rear of cylinder head. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect TDC sensor 3-pin harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and TDC sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI relay No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 1 and TDC sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 1: Identifying TDC Sensor 3-Pin Harness Connector
    G00110160Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and TDC sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If about 5 volts is present, go to next step. If about 5 volts is not present, go to step Β 6 .
  4. Measure voltage between TDC sensor 3-pin harness connector terminals No. 2 (Brown/Yellow wire) and 3 (Yellow/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between TDC sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground terminal G101.
  5. Substitute known-good TDC sensor and recheck. If DTCs P1361 or P1362 are reset, update ECM/PCM or substitute with known-good ECM/PCM. If symptom goes away, replace original ECM/PCM. If DTCs P1361 or P1362 are not reset, replace original TDC sensor. See appropriate procedure under IGNITION SYSTEM in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.
  6. Measure voltage between ground Gray ECM/PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire). See Figure . If about 5 volts is not present, go to next step. If about 5 volts is present, repair open in Green wire between Gray ECM/PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 26 and TDC sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1.
  7. Check for continuity between ground and Gray ECM/PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Green wire between Gray ECM/PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 26 and TDC sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. See Fig 1 . If continuity is not present, update ECM/PCM or substitute with known-good ECM/PCM. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original ECM/PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.