DTC P0335 Or DTC P0336

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DTC P0335 Or DTC P0336
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura RSX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Code Definition

  • DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor No Signal
  • DTC P0336: Crankshaft Position Sensor Intermittent Interruption
  1. Perform ECM/PCM reset procedure. See ECM/PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. If DTCs P0335 and P0336 resets, go to next step. If none of listed DTCs reset, problem is intermittent. System is functioning properly at this time. Check for poor connection(s) or loose wire(s) between Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor 3-pin harness connector and Gray ECM/PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector. CKP sensor is located at front of engine by crankshaft pulley. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI relay No. 1 harness connector terminal No. 1 and CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 1: Identifying CKP Sensor 3-Pin Harness Connector
    G00110160Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue wire). If about 5 volts is present, go to next step. If about 5 volts is not present, go to step Β 6 .
  4. Measure voltage between CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminals No. 2 (Brown/Yellow wire) and 3 (Yellow/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and ground terminal G101.
  5. Substitute known-good CKP sensor and recheck. If DTCs P0335 or P0336 are reset, update ECM/PCM or substitute with known-good ECM/PCM. If symptom goes away, replace original ECM/PCM. If DTCs P0335 or P0336 are not reset, replace original CKP sensor. See appropriate procedure under IGNITION SYSTEM in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article.
  6. Measure voltage between ground Gray ECM/PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 7. See Figure . If about 5 volts is not present, go to next step. If about 5 volts is present, repair open in Blue wire between Gray ECM/PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 7 and CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1.
  7. Check for continuity between ground and Gray ECM/PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 7 (Blue wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Blue wire between Gray ECM/PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 7 and CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. See Fig 1 . If continuity is not present, update ECM/PCM or substitute with known-good ECM/PCM. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original ECM/PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.