Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0715: MAINSHAFT Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction (3.2CL M/T Model Only)
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DTC P0715: MAINSHAFT Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction (3.2CL M/T Model Only)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura 3.2TL and 2003 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Record freeze data before trouble shooting DTC P0720.
- Turn ignition switch off. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 25 (Brown/Yellow wire). If there is continuity, go to next step. If there is not continuity, repair open in wire between ground G101 and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 25 (Brown/Yellow wire).
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector. See Figure . Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). If about 5 volts is present, go to next step. If about 5 volts is not present, go to step Β 8 .
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/White wire). If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red/White wire between PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 16 and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 2. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between ground and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/Yellow wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between ground G101 and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3.
- Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminals No. 2 (Red/White wire) and 3 (Brown/Yellow wire). If about 5 volts is present, go to next step. If about 5 volts is present, go to step Β 10 .
- Connect the mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals "B" 16 and "A" 25. If 0-5 volts is measured, go to next step. If 0-5 volts is not measured, replace mainshaft speed sensor.
- Start engine and let idle. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals "B" 16 and "A" 25. See Figure . If 1.5-3.5 volts are present, check for loose terminal fit at PCM harness connectors. If necessary, substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If 1.5-3.5 volts is not present, replace mainshaft speed sensor.
- Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector terminals "A" 25 and "A" 31. See Figure . If 4.75-5.25 volts are present, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 31 and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. If 4.75-5.25 volts is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 31 (Yellow/Red wire). If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red wire between PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 31 and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. If continuity is not present, check for loose terminal fit at PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector. If necessary, substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Measure voltage between PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminals No. 25 (Brown/Yellow wire) and PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 16 (Red/White wire). See Figure . If about 5 volts are present, repair open in wire between PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 16 (Red/White wire) and mainshaft speed sensor connector terminal No. 2. If about 5 volts are not present, check for loose terminal fit at PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.