DTC P0715: MAINSHAFT Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction (3.2CL M/T Model Only)

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DTC P0715: MAINSHAFT Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction (3.2CL M/T Model Only)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura 3.2TL and 2003 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Record freeze data before trouble shooting DTC P0720.
  1. Turn ignition switch off. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 25 (Brown/Yellow wire). If there is continuity, go to next step. If there is not continuity, repair open in wire between ground G101 and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 25 (Brown/Yellow wire).
  2. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector. See Figure . Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire). If about 5 volts is present, go to next step. If about 5 volts is not present, go to step Β 8 .
  3. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/White wire). If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red/White wire between PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 16 and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 2. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
  4. Check for continuity between ground and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/Yellow wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between ground G101 and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 3.
  5. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminals No. 2 (Red/White wire) and 3 (Brown/Yellow wire). If about 5 volts is present, go to next step. If about 5 volts is present, go to step Β 10 .
  6. Connect the mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals "B" 16 and "A" 25. If 0-5 volts is measured, go to next step. If 0-5 volts is not measured, replace mainshaft speed sensor.
  7. Start engine and let idle. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals "B" 16 and "A" 25. See Figure . If 1.5-3.5 volts are present, check for loose terminal fit at PCM harness connectors. If necessary, substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If 1.5-3.5 volts is not present, replace mainshaft speed sensor.
  8. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector terminals "A" 25 and "A" 31. See Figure . If 4.75-5.25 volts are present, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 31 and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. If 4.75-5.25 volts is not present, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 31 (Yellow/Red wire). If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Yellow/Red wire between PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 31 and mainshaft speed sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. If continuity is not present, check for loose terminal fit at PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector. If necessary, substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  10. Measure voltage between PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminals No. 25 (Brown/Yellow wire) and PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 16 (Red/White wire). See Figure . If about 5 volts are present, repair open in wire between PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 16 (Red/White wire) and mainshaft speed sensor connector terminal No. 2. If about 5 volts are not present, check for loose terminal fit at PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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