Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0335, DTC P0336, DTC P0385 Or DTC P0386 (3.2CL M/T Model Only)
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DTC P0335, DTC P0336, DTC P0385 Or DTC P0386 (3.2CL M/T Model Only)
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura 3.2TL and 2003 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Code Definition
- DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Malfunction
- DTC P0336: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Range/Performance Problem
- DTC P0385: Crankshaft Position Sensor "B" No Signal
- DTC P0386: Crankshaft Position Sensor "B" Intermittent Interruption
- Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. If DTCs P0335, P0336, P0385 or P0386 reset, go to next step. If DTCs do not reset, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time. Check for poor connection(s) or loose wire(s) between Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensors "A" and/or "B" ("A/B") and PCM. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect CKP sensor "A/B" 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor "A/B" 3-pin connector terminal No. 3. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between CKP sensor A/B connector terminal No. 3 and PCM.
- Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor "A" 3-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Red wire). Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor "B" 3-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Pink wire). If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, go to step Β 6 .
- Measure voltage between CKP sensor "A" 3-pin connector terminals No. 3 and No. 2. Measure voltage between CKP sensor "B" 3-pin connector terminals No. 3 and No. 1. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between CKP sensor "A/B" and G101.
- Substitute a known-good CKP sensor "A/B" and recheck for DTCs. If DTCs P0335, P0336, P0385 or P0386 reset, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or DTC goes away, replace original PCM. If DTCs P0335, P0336, P0385 or P0386 are not reset, Replace the original CKP sensor "A/B".
- Measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 12 (Blue/Red wire - CKP sensor "A"). Measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 8 (Blue wire - CKP sensor "B"). If 5 volts is present, repair open in wire between PCM and CKP sensor "A/B". If 5 volts is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 12 (Blue/Red wire - CKP sensor "A"). Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 8 (Blue wire - CKP sensor "B"). If there is continuity, repair short in wire between PCM and CKP sensor "A/B". If there is no continuity, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or DTC goes away, replace original PCM.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.