DTC 15-2

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DTC 15-2
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Acura 3.5RL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING: Accidental air bag deployment is possible. Personal injury may result. Avoid bumping SRS unit if ignition is on, or has been turned off for less than 3 minutes.
  1. Before proceeding, see AIR BAG SAFETY PRECAUTIONSΒ . Make sure passenger seat is empty. Turn ignition on, and check that SIDE-IMPACT AIR BAG indicator light comes on. See Figure. If light does not come on, go to next step. If light comes on and stays on, go to step Β 4. If light comes on for about 5 seconds and then goes off, replace OPDS unit. See Figure. If problem persists, replace SRS unit. See SRS UNITΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  2. Check fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse/relay box. See Figure. If fuse is blown, repair short in fuse No. 13 circuit and recheck system operation. If fuse is okay, check SIDE-IMPACT AIR BAG indicator light bulb. See Figure. If bulb is okay, go to next step. If bulb is blown, replace bulb.
  3. Disconnect OPDS unit wire harness 8-pin connector from OPDS unit. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between OPDS unit wire harness 8-pin connector terminal No. 3 and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 5. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step Β 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect OPDS unit wire harness 8-pin connector from OPDS unit. See Figure. Turn ignition on. If SIDE-IMPACT AIR BAG indicator does not come on, go to step Β 14. If light stays off, replace OPDS unit.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left engine compartment wire harness 16-pin connector from underdash fuse/relay box. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between OPDS unit wire harness 8-pin connector terminal No. 3 and ground. See Figure. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, replace OPDS unit.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect dashboard wire harness 22-pin connector from gauge assembly. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between OPDS unit wire harness 8-pin connector terminal No. 3 and ground. See Figure. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, go to step Β 9. If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, replace gauge assembly.
  7. Turn ignition off. Backprobe terminal No. 21 of dashboard wire harness 22-pin connector using Backprobe Adapter (07TAZ-001020A). DO NOT disconnect connector from gauge assembly. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between dashboard wire harness 22-pin connector terminal No. 21 and ground. See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step Β 11. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect main wire harness 24-pin connector from right-side harness. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between main wire harness 24-pin connector terminal No. 16 and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step Β 12. If battery voltage exists, check connection between right-side wire harness 24-pin connector and main wire harness 24-pin connector. If connection is okay, replace right-side wire harness.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect dashboard wire harness 8-pin connector from main wire harness. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between OPDS unit wire harness 8-pin connector terminal No. 3 and ground. See Figure. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, replace dashboard wire harness.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right-side wire harness 24-pin connector from main wire harness. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between OPDS unit wire harness 8-pin connector terminal No. 3 and ground. See Figure. If voltage is 0.5 volt or less, replace main wire harness. If voltage is greater than 0.5 volt, check for short to power in OPDS unit harness. If OPDS unit harness is okay, replace right-side wire harness.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect dashboard wire harness 22-pin connector from gauge assembly. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between dashboard wire harness 22-pin connector terminal No. 22 and ground. If battery voltage exists, replace gauge assembly. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open circuit between left engine compartment wire harness and dashboard wire harness, and recheck system operation.
  12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect dashboard wire harness 8-pin connector from main wire harness. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between dashboard wire harness 8-pin connector terminal No. 8 and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check dashboard wire harness and gauge assembly 22-pin connectors. If connections are okay, replace dashboard wire harness.
  13. Check connection between dashboard wire harness and main wire harness 8-pin connectors. If connection is okay, replace main wire harness.
  14. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right-side wire harness 24-pin connector from main wire harness. See Figure. Turn ignition on. If SIDE-IMPACT AIR BAG indicator comes on, go to next step. If light does not come on, check OPDS unit harness for short to ground. If OPDS harness is okay, replace right-side wire harness.
  15. Turn ignition off. Disconnect dashboard wire harness 8-pin connector from main wire harness. See Figure. Turn ignition on. If SIDE-IMPACT AIR BAG indicator comes on, go to next step. If light does not come on, replace main wire harness.
  16. Turn ignition off. Disconnect dashboard wire harness 22-pin connector from gauge assembly. See Figure. Turn ignition on. If SIDE-IMPACT AIR BAG indicator does not come on, replace dashboard wire harness. If light comes on, replace gauge assembly.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.