Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA20043.5RLREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 24 (GENERATORS & REGULATORS)BENCH TESTINGROTOR SLIP RING
2004 Acura 3.5RL
Rotor Slip Ring
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION Rotor Slip Ring
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 8 other vehicles, including the 2003 Acura 3.2TL, 2003 Acura 3.2CL, 2002 Acura 3.2TL, 2002 Acura 3.2CL, and 2001 Acura 3.2TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check that there is continuity between the slip rings. If there is continuity, go to next step. If there is no continuity, replace the alternator.
- Check that there is no continuity between each slip ring and the rotor and the rotor shaft. If there is no continuity, go to STATORΒ test. If there is continuity, replace the alternator.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.