Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
3.2CL & 3.2TL
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION 3.2CL & 3.2TL
- Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM 25-pin harness connector B terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire - A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Yellow wire) and ECM 31-pin harness connector E terminal No. 20 (Green wire - M/T). See Figure or Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, go to step Β 3 .
- Start engine. Turn steering wheel to full lock. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire - A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness connector E terminal No. 20 (Green wire) and ECM 31-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Yellow wire - M/T). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switch signal is okay.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin wire harness connector. Connect fused jumper wire between PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminals. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire - A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness connector E terminal No. 20 (Green wire) and ECM 31-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Yellow wire - M/T). If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more check for following:
- An open in Green wire between PCM harness connector and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector.
- An open in Black wire between ground terminal G201 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector.
Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM 25-pin harness connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire - A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness connector E terminal No. 20 (Green wire) and ECM 31-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Yellow wire - M/T). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness A connector (A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness E connector (M/T). Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green wire) or ECM 31-pin harness connector E terminal No. 20 (Green wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Green wire between PCM/ECM harness connector and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. If continuity is not present, cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.