Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Fuel Pressure Regulator Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve (3.5RL)
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION Fuel Pressure Regulator Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve (3.5RL)
- Pressure regulator vacuum control solenoid valve is located in control box at right rear of engine compartment. See Fig 1 . Start engine and run at 3000 RPM, with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Disconnect fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose No. 1. Connect vacuum gauge to hose. If manifold vacuum is present, go to step Β 4 . If manifold vacuum is not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect control box Gray 4-pin harness connector. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose No. 1. If manifold vacuum is not present, check vacuum hoses between intake manifold, fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve and fuel pressure regulator for leaks or clogging. Repair or replace as necessary. If hoses are okay, replace pressure regulator vacuum control solenoid valve. If manifold vacuum is present, go to next step.
- Check for a short to ground in Red/Green wire, between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 10 and control box 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 3. See Figure . See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If wire is okay, cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect control box Gray 4-pin harness connector. Using a fused jumper wire, connect battery voltage to control box 4-pin component connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 2 . Connect control box 4-pin component connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) to ground. Start engine and allow to idle. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose No. 1. If manifold vacuum is not present, go to next step. If manifold vacuum is present, replace fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve.
- Measure voltage between ground and control box 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between control box 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 and No. 20 ECU/PCM (20-amp) fuse in underdash fuse/relay box.
- Turn ignition switch off. Reconnect control box 4-pin harness connector. Start engine and allow to idle. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 10 (Red/Green wire). See Figure . See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose No. 1. If manifold vacuum is not present, fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve is okay. If manifold vacuum is present, repair open in Red/Green wire between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 10 and control box connector 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 3.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.