DTC P0497: Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Low Purge Flow (2004 3.5RL)

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DTC P0497: Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Low Purge Flow (2004 3.5RL)
  1. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP Canister Purge Valve (EVAP-CPV). Connect vacuum pump and hose to disconnected port on EVAP-CPV. Connect fused jumper wire between body ground and PCM 26-pin connector A terminal No. 23 (Red/Yellow wire). See Figure . Turn ignition switch ON (II). Apply vacuum to EVAP-CPV. If valve holds vacuum, go to next step. If valve does not hold vacuum, EVAP-CPV is okay. Go to step Β 4 .
  2. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect EVAP-CPV 2-pin connector. Check continuity between body ground and EVAP-CPV 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/Yellow wire between EVAP-CPV 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 and PCM 26-pin connector A terminal No. 23.
  3. Turn ignition switch ON (II). Measure voltage between body ground and EVAP By-Pass Solenoid Valve (EVAP-BPSV) 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, replace EVAP-CPV. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between EVAP-CPV 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 and No. 20 ECU (PCM) (20-amp) fuse in underdash fuse relay box.
  4. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve (EVAP-CVSV) and connect vacuum pump to hose. See Figure . Connect fused jumper wire between body ground and PCM 8-pin connector F terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). See Figure . Turn ignition switch ON (II). Apply vacuum to hose. If EVAP-CVSV does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If EVAP-CVSV holds vacuum, EVAP-CVSV is okay. Inspect vacuum hose between EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP canister.
  5. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect EVAP-CVSV 2-pin connector. Check for continuity of Red/White wire between EVAP-CVSV 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/White wire between EVAP-CVSV 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 and PCM 8-pin connector F terminal No. 5.
  6. Turn ignition switch ON (II). Measure voltage between body ground and EVAP-CVSV 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, replace EVAP-CVSV and "O" ring. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between EVAP-CVSV 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 and No. 20 ECU (PCM) (20-amp) fuse in underdash fuse relay box.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.