Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA20043.5RLREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESFUEL SYSTEMFUEL PUMP RESISTOR (3.5RL)
2004 Acura 3.5RL
Fuel Pump Resistor (3.5RL)
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION Fuel Pump Resistor (3.5RL)
- Fuel pump resistor is located in the left corner of the trunk. Disconnect fuel pump resistor 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on and within 2 seconds, measure voltage between ground and fuel pump resistor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If battery voltage is present for 2 seconds after ignition is turned on, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present as specified, check PGM-FI relay. See PGM-FI MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT TESTINGΒ .
- Turn ignition switch off. Using a fused jumper wire, connect fuel pump resistor connector terminals No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Yellow wire). Turn ignition switch to START position. If engine does not start, go to next step. If engine starts, replace fuel pump resistor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel unit sub-harness Gray, 10-pin connector located in front of trunk, above fuel pump access panel, next to Gray, 20-pin connector. Turn ignition on and within 2 seconds, measure voltage between ground and sub-harness connector terminal No. 7 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present for 2 seconds after ignition is turned on, check fuel pump. If battery voltage is present as specified, repair open in wire between fuel pump resistor terminal No. 2 and fuel pump sub-harness connector terminal No. 7.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.