Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA20043.5RLREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISELECTRICALGAUGESINSTRUMENT PANELSYSTEM TESTSBRAKELIGHT FAILURE SENSOR
2004 Acura 3.5RL
BRAKELIGHT Failure Sensor
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION BRAKELIGHT Failure Sensor
- Ensure brakelights illuminate when brake pedal is depressed. If one bulb does not illuminate, check bulb condition. Repair as necessary and recheck. If all brakelights illuminate, go to next step. If no brakelights illuminate, check brakelight system. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Open trunk. Remove rear inside trunk panel to gain access to brakelight failure sensor. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect left and right brakelight failure sensor 6-pin connectors. Start engine and let idle. BRAKE LAMP indicator should not illuminate. If BRAKE LAMP indicator illuminates and does not go out, check for a short to ground in White/Green wire between BRAKE LAMP indicator and appropriate brakelight failure sensor terminal No. 4. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If White/Green wire is okay, replace printed circuit board in instrument cluster. If BRAKE LAMP indicator illuminates and goes out, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and brakelight failure sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Orange wire at left brakelight failure sensor; Green/Yellow wire at right brakelight failure sensor). See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Turn ignition switch to ON position and depress brake pedal. BRAKE LAMP indicator should not illuminate. If BRAKE LAMP indicator illuminates and does not go out, replace appropriate brakelight failure sensor. If BRAKE LAMP indicator illuminates and goes out, check for an open in Black wire between BRAKE LAMP indicator and ground connection.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.