Door Unit

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION Door Unit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura 3.2CL and 2002 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Remove the driver's door panel .
  2. Disconnect the connectors (A) from the door multiplex control unit (B).
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
    Fig 1: Checking Door Multiplex Control Unit Terminals
    G01170135Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Make the following input tests at connector A.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    Fig 2: Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Tests
    G01170136Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Passenger's UnitΒ 

  5. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under- dash fuse/relay box.
  6. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 7.
    Fig 3: Checking Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit Terminals
    G01170137Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Make the following input tests at connector B and the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
    Fig 4: Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Input Tests
    G01170138Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Driver's Unit:Β 

  8. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
    Fig 5: Checking Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Terminals
    G01170139Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Make the following input tests at connector B and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, troubleshoot the Multiplex Control System (see TROUBLESHOOTINGΒ ).
    Fig 6: Checking Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Terminals
    G01170140Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.