DTC indicator light A: An Open in the In-car Temperature Sensor Circuit

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DTC indicator light A: An Open in the In-car Temperature Sensor Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura 3.2CL and 2002 Acura 3.2CL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Remove the in-car temperature sensor (see IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  2. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the in-car temperature sensor.

    * Check for change in resistance by heating or cooling the sensor with a hair drier.

    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of The In-Car Temperature Sensor & Temperature/Resistance Chart
    G01165199Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is resistance within the specifications shown in chart? 

    1. YES  : Go to step 3.
    2. NO  : Replace the in-car temperature sensor.
  3. Disconnect climate control unit connector B (20P).
  4. Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of climate control unit connector B (20P) and the No. 2 terminal of the in-car temperature sensor 2P connector.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between The No. 5 Terminal Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (20P) And The No. 2 Terminal Of The In-Car Temperature Sensor 2P Connector
    G01165200Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity  ?

    1. YES  : Go to step 5.
    2. NO  : Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the in-car temperature sensor.
  5. Check for continuity between the No. 15 terminal of climate control unit connector B (20P) and the No. 1 terminal of the in-car temperature sensor 2P connector.

    CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (20P) 

    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between The No. 15 Terminal Of Climate Control Unit Connector B (20P) And The No. 1 Terminal Of The In-Car Temperature Sensor 2P Connector
    G01165201Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity  ?

    1. YES  : Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector B (20P) and at the in-car temperature sensor 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
    2. NO  : Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the in-car temperature sensor.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.