Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P2552: Throttle Actuator Control Module Relay Malfunction
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DTC P2552: Throttle Actuator Control Module Relay Malfunction
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura MDX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
When substituting or replacement of PCM is recommended, see PCM REMOVAL & REPLACEMENTΒ
for important precautions.
- Turn ignition on. With the Honda PGM tester or the HDS, do PCM RESET in the CLEAR menu. Do the ETCS test in the INSPECTION menu. If the ETCS is OK, Problem is intermittent, system is OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at throttle actuator control module and PCM harness connector. If the ETCS is not OK, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect throttle actuator control module 16-pin connector. Disconnect PCM harness connector "A". See Figure . Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector terminal A2 (Green wire). If there is battery voltage, go to next step. If there is not battery voltage, repair short in wire between PCM harness connector terminal A2 and throttle actuator control module. Go to step Β 5 .
- Turn ignition off. Replace throttle body. go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. With the Honda PGM tester or the HDS, do PCM RESET in the CLEAR menu. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. See PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDUREΒ . Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTC P2552 is set, check for poor connections or loose terminals at throttle body and PCM harness connector. Go to step Β 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are set, troubleshoot those indicated. If there are no Temporary DTCs or DTCs set, troubleshooting is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.