Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0011: Variable Valve Timing Control System Malfunction
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DTC P0011: Variable Valve Timing Control System Malfunction
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura RSX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Reset ECM/PCM. See ECM/PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ .
- Start engine. Hold engine speed at 3000 RPM with no load (in park or neutral) until radiator fan comes on. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, failure is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connection(s) or loose wires at Variable Valve Timing Control (VTC) oil control solenoid valve and ECM/PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Test drive at steady speed between 20 and 40 MPH for 10 minutes. Check for temporary DTC P0011 with scan tool. If temporary DC P0011 is set, go to next step. If temporary DTC is not set, failure is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connection(s) or loose wires at Variable Valve Timing Control (VTC) oil control solenoid valve and ECM/PCM.
- Check for low oil pressure light. If low oil pressure light is illuminated, see appropriate article in ENGINES. If low oil pressure light is not illuminated, go to next step.
- Check VTC oil control solenoid valve. See RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If VTC oil control solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If VTC oil control solenoid valve is not okay, clean ports of VTC oil control solenoid valve or replace valve.
- Start engine and maintain engine speed between 700-1000 RPM. Connect fused jumper wire between Gray ECM/PCM 31-pin "A" harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire) and ECM/PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/White wire). If engine stalls or runs rough, test drive at steady speed between 20-40 MPH for 10 minutes. If temporary DTC P0011 is set, update ECM/PCM or substitute with known-good ECM/PCM. If symptom goes away, replace original ECM/PCM. If engine operation does not change, go to next step.
- Inspect VTC actuator. See appropriate article in ENGINES. If actuator is okay, remove auto-tensioner and replace VTC oil filter. Update ECM/PCM or substitute with known-good ECM/PCM. If symptom goes away, replace original ECM/PCM. If VTC actuator is faulty, replace VTC actuator.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.