DTC P0010: Variable Valve Timing Control Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION DTC P0010: Variable Valve Timing Control Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Acura RSX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Reset ECM/PCM. See ECM/PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ  .
  2. Start engine. Hold engine speed at 3000 RPM with no load (in park or neutral) until radiator fan comes on. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, failure is intermittent, system is okay at this time. Check for poor connection(s) or loose wires at Variable Valve Timing Control (VTC) oil control solenoid valve and ECM/PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  3. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect ECM/PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/White wire) and 23 (Black/White wire). See Figure . If resistance reading is 7.0-10.2 ohms, go to step Β 6 . If resistance reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect VTC oil control solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve terminals. If resistance reading is 7.0-10.2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance reading is not as specified, replace VTC oil control solenoid valve.
  5. Connect VTC oil control solenoid valve terminals individually with fused jumper wire to ground. Check for continuity between ground and ECM/PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/White wire) and 23 (Black/White wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in wire(s) between ECM/PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/White wire) and 23 (Black/White wire) and VTC oil control solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector.
  6. Check for continuity between ground and ECM/PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/White wire) and 23 (Black/White wire) individually. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, update ECM/PCM or substitute with known-good ECM/PCM. If symptom goes away, replace original ECM/PCM.
  7. Disconnect VTC oil control solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector. Check for continuity between ground and ECM/PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/White wire) and 23 (Black/White wire) individually. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. See Figure . If continuity is present, repair short in wire between ECM/PCM 24-pin "B" harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/White wire) and 23 (Black/White wire) and VTC oil control solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector. If continuity is not present, replace VTC oil control solenoid valve.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.