Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
PGM-FI Main Relay Circuit Testing: RSX
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION RSX
- Remove fuel tank filler cap. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank fill port. Fuel pump should operate for 2 seconds after ignition switch is turned on. If fuel pump operates as specified, fuel pump is okay. If fuel pump does not operate as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch off. Remove glove box, then remove PGM-FI main relay No. 2. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition switch on, measure voltage between ground and PGM-FI main relay No. 2 harness connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI main relay No. 1 and PGM-FI main relay No. 2.
- Using a voltmeter connected to ground, check for battery voltage at PGM-FI relay No. 2 harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Black/Yellow wire between under-dash fuse/relay box fuse No. 17 and PGM-FI main relay No. 2 harness connector. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect White ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector "E". Using ohmmeter check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay No. 2 harness connector and White ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit between PGM-FI main relay No. 2 harness connector and White ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay No. 2. Turn ignition switch on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at White ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, replace PGM-FI main relay No. 2
- Turn ignition switch off. Reconnect White ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at White ECM/PCM 31-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage is present within the first 2 seconds after the ignition key is turned on, update ECM/PCM (if it does not have latest software) or replace with known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If symptom goes away, replace original ECM/PCM. If battery voltage was not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch off. Remove rear seat cushion. Remove access panel from floor. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at fuel pump 5-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Blue wire) within the first 2 seconds of turning the ignition switch on. If battery voltage is present, go to step Β 9 . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch off. Remove PGM-FI main relay No. 2. Connect fused jumper wire between PGM-FI 4-pin harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and 2 (Yellow/Blue wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Turn ignition switch on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at fuel pump 5-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Blue wire) within first 2 seconds after ignition is turned on. If battery voltage was present, replace PGM-FI main relay No. 2. If battery voltage was not present, repair open circuit between PGM-FI main relay No. 2 and fuel pump 5-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Blue wire).
- Turn ignition switch off. Using ohmmeter connected to ground, check for continuity at fuel pump 5-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If continuity is present, replace fuel pump. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black wire between fuel pump 5-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire) and ground terminal G501.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.