3.2CL & 3.2TL

2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION 3.2CL & 3.2TL
  1. Remove PGM-FI relay located under left side of instrument panel. Disconnect 7-pin PGM-FI main relay connector. See Figure .
  2. Test for continuity between ground PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 3 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open between PGM-FI relay terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ground terminal G101. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  3. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7 (White/Green wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 5 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  4. Check for blown No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse in under-hood fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7 (White/Green wire). If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7 (White/Green wire).
  5. Turn ignition switch on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 7 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Check for blown No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire).
  7. Push clutch pedal in or shift to park. Turn ignition switch to START position. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2 (Blue/Orange wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 9 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  8. Check for blown No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2 (Blue/Orange wire). If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2 (Blue/Orange wire).
  9. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness "A" connector (A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness connector "A" (M/T). See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying PCM Harness Connectors & Terminals (A/T)
    G00009610Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.