Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
3.2CL & 3.2TL
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION 3.2CL & 3.2TL
- Remove PGM-FI relay located under left side of instrument panel. Disconnect 7-pin PGM-FI main relay connector. See Figure .
- Test for continuity between ground PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 3 (Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open between PGM-FI relay terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ground terminal G101. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7 (White/Green wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 5 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for blown No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse in under-hood fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7 (White/Green wire). If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between No. 46 ACG S (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 7 (White/Green wire).
- Turn ignition switch on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 7 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for blown No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire).
- Push clutch pedal in or shift to park. Turn ignition switch to START position. Using voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2 (Blue/Orange wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step Β 9 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for blown No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If fuse is blown, repair short circuit between No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2 (Blue/Orange wire). If fuse is not blown, repair open circuit between No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5-amp) fuse and PGM-FI main relay terminal No. 2 (Blue/Orange wire).
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin harness "A" connector (A/T) or ECM 31-pin harness connector "A" (M/T). See Fig 1 or Fig 2 . Go to next step.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.