Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
3.2CL & 3.2TL
2004 Acura 3.5RLSECTION 3.2CL & 3.2TL
- Listen for fuel flow noise at fuel injector rail under intake manifold cover. Fuel pump should operate for 2 seconds after ignition switch is turned on. If fuel pump operates as specified, fuel pump is okay. If fuel pump does not operate as specified, go to next step.
- Remove spare tire and fuel pump access panel. Disconnect fuel pump 5-pin harness connector. Disconnect PGM-FI main relay 7-pin connector located under left side of dash. Connect a fused jumper wire between PGM-FI main relay harness connector terminals No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) and 5 (Red/White wire). See Fig 1 . Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter connected to ground, check for battery voltage at fuel pump harness 5-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is not present, check for faulty circuit between fuel pump, PGM-FI relay and fuse No. 1 in driver's underdash fuse/relay box. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Repair as necessary. If battery voltage is present, check fuel pump ground (Black wire). Repair as necessary. If ground is okay, replace fuel pump.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.