Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA20041.7EL STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMIDLE CONTROL SYSTEMDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGDTC P1519: IAC VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
2004 Acura 1.7EL Standard
DTC P1519: IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction
2004 Acura 1.7EL StandardSECTION DTC P1519: IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction
- Reset the ECM/PCM (see HOW TO RESET THE ECM/PCM ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is DTC P1519 indicated?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAC valve and at the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between the IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PGM-Fl main relay.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between body ground and IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and G101.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A12.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM (A12).
- NO - Go to step 11.
- Connect the IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM (A12).
- Reconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A12.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- NO - Replace the IAC valve.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.