Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2003MDX TOURINGREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLVSA (VEHICLE STABILITY ASSIST) SYSTEMDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGDTC 81: CENTRAL PROCESSING UNIT (CPU)
2003 Acura MDX Touring
DTC 81: Central Processing Unit (CPU)
2003 Acura MDX TouringSECTION DTC 81: Central Processing Unit (CPU)
- Check for other DTCs.
Is another DTC indicated?
- YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.
- NO - Go to step 2.
- Clear the DTC (see HOW TO CLEAR DTCS ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 81 indicated?
- YES - Go to step 6.
- NO - Intermittent failure; the vehicle is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES .
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 35 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
- YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.
- NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 35 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, and the steering angle sensor.
- NO - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) and recheck.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.