Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSACURA2003MDX TOURINGREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLVSA (VEHICLE STABILITY ASSIST) SYSTEMDTC TROUBLESHOOTINGDTC 27: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
2003 Acura MDX Touring
DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor
2003 Acura MDX TouringSECTION DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor
- Clear the DTC, and disconnect the HDS (see HOW TO CLEAR DTCS ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
- Verify the DTC.
Is DTC 64 indicated?
- YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.
- NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, and No. 35 individually.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 33 And No. 35
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
- YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
- NO - Go to step 9.
- Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 28, No. 29, and No. 43 individually.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 28, No. 29 And No. 43
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
- YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
- NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, and No. 35 individually.Fig 3: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 33 And No. 35
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
- NO - Go to step 12.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 28, No. 29, and No. 43 individually.Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 28, No. 29 And No. 43
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
- NO - Go to step 13.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, No. 35 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1, No. 5 individually.Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 33, No. 35
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 14.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
- Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 28, No. 29, No. 43 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2, No. 3, No. 4 individually.Fig 6: Checking For Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 28, No. 29, No. 43
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 15.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
- Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
- Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC (see HOW TO CLEAR DTCS ).
- Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
- Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
- Verify the DTC.
Is DTC 27 indicated?
- YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) and recheck.
- NO - Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.