DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor

2003 Acura MDX TouringSECTION DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor
  1. Clear the DTC, and disconnect the HDS (see HOW TO CLEAR DTCS  ).
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
  3. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
  4. Verify the DTC.

    Is DTC 64 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.
    2. NO  - Go to step 5.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, and No. 35 individually.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 33 And No. 35
    G03641427Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more? 

    1. YES  - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
    2. NO  - Go to step 9.
  9. Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 28, No. 29, and No. 43 individually.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 28, No. 29 And No. 43
    G03641428Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more? 

    1. YES  - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
    2. NO  - Go to step 10.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, and No. 35 individually.
    Fig 3: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 33 And No. 35
    G03641429Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
    2. NO  - Go to step 12.
  12. Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 28, No. 29, and No. 43 individually.
    Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 28, No. 29 And No. 43
    G03641430Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
    2. NO  - Go to step 13.
  13. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, No. 35 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1, No. 5 individually.
    Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 33, No. 35
    G03641431Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 14.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
  14. Check for continuity between the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 28, No. 29, No. 43 and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2, No. 3, No. 4 individually.
    Fig 6: Checking For Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 28, No. 29, No. 43
    G03641432Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 15.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.
  15. Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor.
  16. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
  17. Clear the DTC (see HOW TO CLEAR DTCS  ).
  18. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
  20. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
  21. Verify the DTC.

    Is DTC 27 indicated? 

    1. YES  - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ) and recheck.
    2. NO  - Replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
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Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

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